English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Program Delivery Control [correct]; PDC [correct]
DEF: Teletext-based system for programming VCR timers and giving cue codes for start/stop recordings.
OBS: System invented in the UK.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
Program Delivery Control
DEF: Système de reconnaissance de début et fin de programme, permettant au magnétoscope de se caler automatiquement sur le film (pour éviter l'enregistrement des pubs par exemple).