English (Mental Disorders; Personality Development)
pervasive developmental disorder [correct]; PDD [correct]
CONT: PDD [pervasive developmental disorder] is a generic term referring to a group of disorders that are characterized by : impairments in social interaction, impairment in verbal and nonverbal communication, and a restrictive, stereotypic pattern of behaviours. There is considerable variability in symptoms among individuals with PDD and considerable variability in the severity of these symptoms. There are a variety of disorders that fall under this category(including Autism, Asperger's Syndrome, Rett's Syndrome, etc.).
OBS: Term extracted from the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-III-R).
French (Troubles mentaux; Développement de la personnalité)
trouble envahissant du développement [correct, masculine noun]; TED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trouble envahissant du développement est un trouble neurodéveloppemental qui est caractérisé par une atteinte précoce du développement de l'interaction sociale et de la communication et par la présence de comportements répétitifs et d'intérêts restreints. On le dit «envahissant» parce qu'il touche plusieurs domaines du comportement. Il existe plusieurs formes de troubles envahissants du développement, représentés par les cinq sous-types suivants : autisme, syndrome d'Asperger, trouble envahissant du développement non spécifié (TEDNS), syndrome de Rett, syndrome désintégratif de l'enfance [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux (DSM-III-R).
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Desarrollo de la personalidad)
trastorno generalizado del desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]