English (Informatics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
Product Data Exchange Specification [correct]; PDES [correct]; PDES format [correct]
DEF: A [data exchange] standard format for encoding all of the information about a product that is necessary for manufacturing purposes (design and planning stages, etc.).
OBS: PDES describes a complete product, including the geometric aspects of the images as well as manufacturing features, tolerance specifications, material properties, and finish specifications.
French (Informatique; Techniques industrielles)
format PDES [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: PDES : de l'anglais «Product Data Exchange Specification».