English (Weapon Systems; General Conduct of Military Operations)
principal direction of fire [correct, NATO, standardized]; PDF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The main direction in which a weapon will be oriented.
OBS: [The principal direction of fire] is determined based on the enemy, mission, terrain and weapons capability.
OBS: principal direction of fire; PDF : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
direction principale de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PDF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Direction principale vers laquelle une arme sera orientée.
OBS: [La direction principale de tir] est déterminée en se fondant sur l'ennemi, la mission, le terrain et la capacité en matière d'armes.
OBS: direction principale de tir; PDF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.