English (Computer Graphics; Computer Programs and Programming)
Picture Description Instruction [correct]; PDI [correct]
DEF: Graphics instructions within a high level computer language.
OBS: The PDI instructions are contained in eight-bit words and comply with present data network standards.
CONT: A PDI is composed of OP code followed by one or more operations and(constitutes) an executable picture drawing or control command. The PDI(forms the basis) of the Telidon geometric coding scheme.
French (Infographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de description de l'image [correct, feminine noun]; IDI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande composée d'un code d'opération suivi d'aucun, d'un ou de plusieurs opérandes, qui constituent une instruction exécutable de dessin ou de commande de l'image.