English (Optics)
point diffraction interferometry [correct]; PDI [correct]
CONT: To study the conductive transport in these flames, an interferometer system has been developed for use in the drop tower. The system takes advantage of a single beam interferometer : Point Diffraction Interferometry(PDI) which uses a portion of the light through the test section to provide the reference beam. Like other interferometric and Schlieren systems, it is a line of sight measurement and is subject to the usual edge and concentration effects.
French (Optique)
interférométrie à diffraction ponctuelle [feminine noun]