English (Telecommunications Transmission)
public data network [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; PDN [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A network established and operated by a telecommunications company for the specific purpose of providing data transmission services to the public.
OBS: public data network; PDN : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau public de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun]; réseau public de données [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Réseau établi et exploité par un organisme de télécommunications pour mettre des services de transmission de données à la disposition du public.
OBS: réseau public de données : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
red pública de datos [correct, feminine noun]