English (Building Names; Public Property)
Place du Portage [correct, Canada]; PDP [correct, Canada]; Place du Portage complex [unofficial, Canada]; PDP complex [unofficial, Canada]
OBS: The Federal Government of Canada began the construction of the Place du Portage complex in 1970 in an effort to promote a proportional representation of its workforce throughout the National Capital Area.
OBS: Place du Portage complex; PDP complex : Although these designations are used, they are not official.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Propriétés publiques)
Place du Portage [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; PDP [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; complexe Place du Portage [unofficial, masculine noun, Canada]; complexe PDP [unofficial, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le gouvernement fédéral du Canada a débuté la construction du complexe Place du Portage en 1970 dans un effort pour promouvoir une représentation proportionnelle de ses effectifs dans toute la région de la capitale nationale.
OBS: complexe Place du Portage; complexe PDP : Bien que ces désignations soient utilisées, elles ne sont pas officielles.