English (Information Processing (Informatics))
invalid frame [correct]
DEF: A PDU [protocol data unit] that either does not contain an integral number of octets or does not contain at least two address octets and a control octet or is identified by the physical layer or MAC [medium access control] sublayer as containing data bit errors.
OBS: Logical link control protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
trame incorrecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trame non valable [feminine noun]; trame invalide [feminine noun]
DEF: [Unité de données du protocole] qui ne contient pas le nombre intégral d'octets, ni au moins deux octets d'adresse et un octet de contrôle ou dont des bits d'erreurs ont été repérés par la sous-couche inférieure MAC [contrôle d'accès au support].
OBS: trame incorrecte : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
trama no válida [feminine noun]; trama inválida [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Unidad de datos de protocolo (PDU) que, o bien no contiene un número entero de octetos, o no contiene por lo menos dos octetos de dirección y un octeto de control, o bien que la capa física o una subcapa MAC [control de acceso al medio] hayan descubierto que contiene bits de datos erróneos.
OBS: Protocolo de control del enlace lógico.