English (Telecommunications Transmission; Spacecraft)
stretched signal [correct]
CONT: Meteosat PDUS [primary data user's station] images are remapped and calibrated at the ground station before the stretched signal is disseminated. This simplifies the navigation and calibration data sections.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Engins spatiaux)
signal étalé [masculine noun]; signal étiré [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la période du signal étalé est de Tc [...] donc la bande de base du signal étalé vaut [...] un signal large bande.