English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
polydnavirus [correct]; PDV [correct]
OBS: As the name implies, a major characteristic of theses viruses is the presence of polydispersed superhelical dsDNA (double-stranded DNA) molecules in virus-like particles.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
polydnavirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polydnavirus sont classés en 2 familles, les bracovirus et les ichnovirus, respectivement associés aux guêpes de la famille des Braconides et des Ichneumonides.