English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
bambara groundnut [correct, Africa, standardized]; earth pea [correct]; African peanut [correct, Africa, standardized]; Congo goober [correct, Africa, standardized]; bambara nut [correct, Africa]; ground nut [correct, Africa]
DEF: A tropical leguminous African creeping herb ... that ripens its edible fruits underground.
OBS: Agricultural food products (pulse - food grain).
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
voandzou [correct, masculine noun, Africa, standardized]; pistache de terre [correct, feminine noun, Africa, standardized]; voandzeia [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; pois bambara [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; pois arachide [correct, masculine noun, Africa]; pistache malgache [correct, feminine noun, Africa]; bambara [correct, masculine noun, Africa]
DEF: Légumineuse cultivée pour sa graine comestible, qui ressemble à un haricot, de grande importance dans l'alimentation humaine en Afrique tropicale. (Famille des papilionacées).
OBS: Etym. dérive d'un nom malgache, voandzou, signalé par Thouars en 1806.
OBS: Produit agricole alimentaire (légume sec - grain de plante).
OBS: voandzou; pistache de terre : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
bambara [feminine noun]; guisante de tierra [masculine noun]; guandsú [masculine noun]