English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
cowpea [correct]; cow pea [correct, standardized]; blackeye pea [correct]; bodi [correct, Central America, standardized]; China bean [correct]; blackeyed bean [correct]; southern pea [correct, standardized]; black-eyed bean [correct, standardized]; black-eyed pea [correct, standardized]
DEF: A legume grown for food, forage, and green manure.
OBS: The names for the cowpea and the blackeye pea group are often confused or used interchangeably, especially in cooking.
OBS: cow pea; black-eyed bean; black-eyed pea; southern pea; bodi : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
dolique [correct, masculine noun]; haricot à œil noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dolique à œil noir [correct, masculine noun]; haricot à l'œil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dolique de Chine [correct, masculine noun]; niébé [correct, masculine noun, Africa, standardized]; cornille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dolique à vache [see observation, masculine noun]; pois à vache [see observation, masculine noun]; gesse à vaches [feminine noun]
OBS: Vigna sinensis, légumineuse vivrière : ne pas confondre avec «dolique asperge» (Vigna sesquipedalis).
OBS: pois à vache; dolique à vache : bien que non recommandés, on trouve ces termes à l'occasion.
OBS: haricot à œil noir; haricot à l'œil; cornille; niébé : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
fríjol chino [masculine noun]; judía de careta [feminine noun]; garrubia; arveja de vaca [feminine noun]; judía de vaca [feminine noun]; fríjol de ojos negros [masculine noun]