English (Classification of Coal; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
buckwheat coal [correct]
CONT: Rice coal is the siftings, the very small pieces. Buckwheat coal is the next size. Then come in order, pea coal, chestnut coal, stove coal, egg coal, and grate coal.
OBS: ... "buckwheat" coal, no bigger than seven-sixteenths inch.
French (Classification des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
charbon en noisettes [correct, masculine noun]