English (Botany; Plant Biology)
dehiscent fruit [correct]
CONT: pod : A dehiscent fruit of a leguminous plant such as the pea.
OBS: dehiscent: Opening, such as the seed pod of a plant.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
fruit déhiscent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fruit déhiscent (s'ouvrant seul) à la base.
OBS: déhiscent : Se dit des organes clos (anthères, fruits) qui s'ouvrent d'eux mêmes pour livrer passage à leur contenu.