English (Peace-Keeping Operations; War and Peace (International Law))
peace support operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PSO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that impartially makes use of diplomatic, civil and military means, normally in pursuit of United Nations Charter purposes and principles, to restore or maintain peace.
OBS: Such operations may include conflict prevention, peacemaking, peace enforcement, peacekeeping, peacebuilding and/or humanitarian operations.
OBS: peace support operation; PSO : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
opération de soutien de la paix [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OSP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PSO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération comportant l'utilisation impartiale de mesures diplomatiques, civiles et militaires, normalement menée conformément aux buts et principes de la Charte des Nations Unies, en vue de restaurer ou de maintenir la paix.
OBS: De telles opérations peuvent comprendre la prévention des conflits, le rétablissement de la paix, l'imposition de la paix, le maintien de la paix, la consolidation de la paix ou les opérations humanitaires.
OBS: opération de soutien de la paix; OSP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération de soutien de la paix; PSO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
operación de sostenimiento de la paz [correct, feminine noun]