English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
non-linear operations [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tactical operations that are separate in time, space and purpose from those of flanking and superior elements.
OBS: Non-linear operations most often occur in peace support or counter-insurgency campaigns, where non-contiguous and non-linear areas of operation will predominate.
OBS: non-linear operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
opérations non linéaires [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opérations tactiques qui sont séparées des opérations des éléments de flanc et des éléments supérieurs dans le temps, dans l'espace et en matière d'objectif.
OBS: Les opérations non linéaires se déroulent souvent dans le cadre des missions de soutien de la paix ou des campagnes de contre-ingérence, où les zones d'opérations sont majoritairement non contigües et non linéaires.
OBS: opérations non linéaires : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
operaciones no lineales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En las "operaciones no lineales", las fuerzas se orientan hacia sus objetivos, sin considerar la posición de las unidades vecinas.
OBS: Se emplean para lograr efectos específicos en distintos puntos decisivos.