English (Military Equipment)
uncrewed vehicle [correct, noun, officially approved]; UV [correct, noun, officially approved]; unmanned vehicle [correct, noun]
DEF: A self-propelled vehicle that operates without on-board human intervention.
OBS: An uncrewed vehicle can be autonomous or remotely operated.
OBS: uncrewed vehicle; UV: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: unmanned vehicle : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Matériel militaire)
véhicule sans personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule sans pilote [masculine noun]; véhicule non habité [masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule autopropulsé qui fonctionne sans l'intervention d'un être humain à son bord.
OBS: Un véhicule sans personnel peut être autonome ou téléguidé.
OBS: véhicule sans pilote; VSP; UV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: véhicule non habité : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.