English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of domestic violence [correct]; domestic violence victim [correct]; victim of family violence [correct]; family violence victim [correct]; victim of familial violence [correct]; familial violence victim [correct]
CONT: Peace officers... tell a victim of domestic violence whether shelter services are available and... provide victims with notice of the rights related to a criminal prosecution and protective orders.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de violence familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de violence familiale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).