English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
peace support force [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PSF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; peacekeeping force [correct, noun, officially approved]; PKF [correct, noun, officially approved]; PKF
DEF: A military force assigned to a peace support operation.
OBS: peace support force; PSF; peacekeeping force; PKF : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: peace support force; PSF : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
force de soutien de la paix [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FSP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force de maintien de la paix [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMP
DEF: Force militaire affectée à une opération de soutien de la paix.
OBS: force de soutien de la paix; FSP; force de maintien de la paix; FMP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: force de soutien de la paix : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.