English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
peace enforcement operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; PEO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A military operation under the auspices of the United Nations or of a regional international organization, undertaken in response to a threat to, or breach of, the peace or an act of aggression, with the intent of maintaining or restoring peace and security.
OBS: peace enforcement operation; PEO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
opération d'imposition de la paix [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération militaire menée sous les auspices des Nations Unies ou d'un organisme international régional en réaction à une menace, à une rupture de la paix ou à un acte d'agression, en vue de maintenir ou de rétablir la paix et la sécurité.
OBS: opération d'imposition de la paix : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: opération d'imposition de la paix : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.