English (Police; Protection of Life)
arms control [correct]; arms management [correct]
CONT: On a national or community level, arms control can amount to programs to control the access of private citizens to weapons.
CONT: On November 8, 2006, a six-point agreement resolved lingering issues around the signing of a peace accord, including arms management, adoption of an interim constitution and interim government, and a plan for elections to the Constituent Assembly.
French (Police; Sécurité des personnes)
contrôle des armes [correct, masculine noun]; gestion des armes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 8 novembre 2006, une entente en six points a réglé les questions en suspens entourant la signature d'un accord de paix, notamment le contrôle des armes, l'adoption d'une constitution provisoire et d'un gouvernement intérimaire,ainsi qu'un projet d'élections en vue de l'établissement d'une assemblée constituante.