English (Military (General))
genuine cease-fire [correct]
CONT: The Governments of those States undertake to take all necessary steps, in accordance with the Constitution to bring about a genuine cease-fire.
OBS: United Nations. Press kit, no 3, "The United Nations and the peace process in Central America", p. 3.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
cessez-le-feu effectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gouvernements de ces États s'engagent à prendre toutes les mesures nécessaires pour parvenir à un cessez-le-feu effectif dans le cadre constitutionnel.
OBS: Nations Unies. Pochette d'information, n° 3, «L'Organisation des Nations Unies et le processus de paix en Amérique centrale», p. 3.