English (Land Forces)
patrol on foot [correct]
OBS: United Nations. Press kit no 6, "The United Nations and the peace process in Central America", p. 5.
French (Forces terrestres)
patrouille à pied [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nations Unies. Pochette d'information n° 6, «L'Organisation des Nations Unies et le processus de paix en Amérique centrale», p. 5.