English (Ship's Organization (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
action station [correct, see observation]; battle station [correct, see observation]
OBS: An order.
OBS: action station: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: battle station : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
poste de combat [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un commandement.
OBS: poste de combat : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: poste de combat : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: poste de combat : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.