English (Target Acquisition)
positive identification [correct, officially approved]; PID [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, the reasonable certainty that a functionally and geospatially defined entity is a legitimate military target.
OBS: PID can only be confirmed by the engagement authority.
OBS: positive identification; PID: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: positive identification : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
identification positive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IDP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identification certaine [correct, feminine noun]; identification avec certitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En ciblage, certitude raisonnable qu'une entité définie sur le plan de la fonction et des données géospatiales est une cible militaire légitime.
OBS: L'IDP ne peut être confirmée que par l'autorité d'engagement.
OBS: identification positive; IDP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: identification certaine; identification avec certitude : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo)
identificación positiva [feminine noun]