English (Analytical Chemistry)
heart-cut [correct]; heart cut
OBS: heart-cut : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
PHR: heart cut sampling
French (Chimie analytique)
fraction de cœur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fraction de cœur : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
PHR: échantillonnage d'une fraction de cœur