English (Military Equipment; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
dual-use [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Refers to civil goods, services, technology and manpower which have potential military applications currently or in the future.
OBS: dual-use : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: dual-use: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
à applications bivalentes [correct]; à double usage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit de biens, de services, de techniques et de personnels civils pouvant être utilisés à l'heure actuelle ou à l'avenir, à des fins militaires.
OBS: à applications bivalentes : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: à double usage : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.