English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
flame ionization detector [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FID [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flame-ionization detector [correct]; FI-detector [correct]
DEF: A detector in which hydrocarbons are burned in a hydrogen-air flame and the electrical current caused by the resulting ions is measured between two electrodes. [Definition standardized by ISO in 2014.]
DEF: A hydrogen-air diffusion flame detector that produces a signal nominally proportional to the mass-flow rate of hydrocarbons entering the flame per unit of time - generally assumed responsive to the number of carbon atoms entering the flame. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The flame ionization detector is used in gas chromatography mainly to detect hydrocarbon compounds.
OBS: flame ionization detector; FID: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 2014.
OBS: flame ionization detector; FI-detector : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: flame ionization detector; FID: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur à ionisation de flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FID [masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur FI [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur d'ionisation à flamme [masculine noun]; DIF [masculine noun]; DIF
DEF: Détecteur dans lequel les ions résultant de la combustion des hydrocarbures dans une flamme air/hydrogène sont mesurés électriquement entre deux électrodes.
OBS: Le détecteur à ionisation de flamme est utilisé en chromatographie en phase gazeuse pour détecter plus particulièrement les composés hydrocarbonés.
OBS: détecteur à ionisation de flamme; FID : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
OBS: détecteur à ionisation de flamme; détecteur FI : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: détecteur à ionisation de flamme : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química analítica)
detector de ionización de llama [correct, masculine noun]; DILL [correct, masculine noun]; detector de ionización de la llama [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FID; detector de la ionización de la llama [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; detector de ionización por llama [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo en el que el cambio medido de la conductividad de una llama patrón (generalmente de hidrógeno) debido a la introducción de otro gas o vapor, se utiliza para detectar dicho gas o vapor.
CONT: El detector de ionización de llama (Abreviadamente DILL) es otro de los detectores más populares y sensibles. Su detectabilidad puede ser unas mil veces más baja que el de conductividad térmica.
OBS: detector de ionización de la llama; detector de la ionización de la llama; FID: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).