English (Missiles and Rockets; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
long-range ballistic missile [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRBM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: long-range ballistic missile; LRBM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: long-range ballistic missile; LRBM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
missile balistique à longue portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LRBM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: missile balistique à longue portée : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: missile balistique à longue portée; LRBM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.