English (Missiles and Rockets)
air-launched ballistic missile [correct, officially approved]; ALBM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any ballistic missile transported by and launched from land- or sea-based aircraft and/or lighter-than-air conveyances, such as blimps, balloons, and dirigibles.
OBS: air-launched ballistic missile; ALBM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: air-launched ballistic missile; ALBM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile balistique lancé à partir d'un avion [correct, masculine noun]; missile balistique lancé à partir d'un aéronef [correct, masculine noun]; missile balistique lancé par air [correct, masculine noun]; missile balistique à lanceurs aériens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MBLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MBLA; missile balistique lancé d'avion [masculine noun]; missile balistique lancé de l'air [masculine noun]; engin balistique lancé d'avion [masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
OBS: missile balistique lancé à partir d'un avion; missile balistique lancé à partir d'un aéronef : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: missile balistique à lanceurs aériens; MBLA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.