English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
enforcement action [correct]
CONT: enforcement action : Use of collective measures, ranging from the severance of diplomatic relations to the use of military force. In more serious cases, the United Nations may resort to enforcement action for the restoration and maintenance of international peace in accordance with the provisions of the Charter(United Nations).
CONT: In order to enable the United Nations to take urgent military measures, Members shall hold immediately available national air-force contingents for combined international enforcement action. The strength and degree of readiness of these contingents and plans for their combined action shall be determined, within the limits laid down in the special agreement or agreements referred to in Art. 43, by the Security Council with the assistance of the Military Staff Committee.
OBS: enforcement action: Context taken from section 45 of the Charter of the United Nations.
OBS: enforcement action: Expression and context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
action coercitive [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de police [feminine noun]; mesure coercitive [feminine noun]; mesure d'exécution [feminine noun]
CONT: «Afin de permettre à l'Organisation de prendre d'urgence des mesures d'ordre militaire, des Membres des Nations Unies maintiendront des contingents nationaux de forces aériennes immédiatement utilisables en vue de l'exécution combinée d'une action coercitive internationale...» Charte N.U., art. 45.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
acción coercitiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A fin de que la Organización pueda tomar medidas militares urgentes, sus Miembros mantendrán contingentes de fuerzas aéreas nacionales inmediatamente disponibles para la ejecución combinada de una acción coercitiva internacional.
OBS: acción coercitiva: Contexto tomado del artículo 45 de la Carta de las Naciones Unidas.
OBS: acción coercitiva: Expresión, contexto y observación reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.