English (War and Peace (International Law); Arms Control; Diplomacy)
balance of fear [correct]; balance of terror [correct]; terror balance [correct]
DEF: A concept ... to the effect that the international balance of powers today rests on the notion that the two major superpowers, the Soviet Union and the United States, both have at their disposal sufficient arsenals of modern weapons capable of exterminating each other several times over (overkill) in case either of them decided to upset the balance.
OBS: balance of fear; balance of terror : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Contrôle des armements; Diplomatie)
équilibre de la terreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe parfois invoqué par les gouvernements (dans une intention, louable en soi, d'apaisement de l'opinion publique) et selon lequel le rapport des forces en présence serait constant, entre les deux grandes puissances qui se disputent l'hégémonie mondiale; et ce, «quelles que soient les valeurs absolues» (celles-ci étant d'ailleurs en hausse indéfinie) des moyens de destruction dont ils disposent.
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Control de armamentos; Diplomacia)
equilibrio del terror [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El equilibrio del terror [...] no se [logra] porque las fuerzas sean idénticas y se tengan respeto, [...] sino porque la capacidad de destrucción es total y, por consiguiente, el terror es lo que controla [...]