English (Art History and Theory; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
Virgin eleousa
DEF: A stolen work of art.
OBS: No other detail available.
OBS: elaio- or elaeo- or eleo: olive oil, oil fr. elaion ...
OBS: Olive, the emblem of peace, sometimes substituted for the lily in paintings of the Annunciation of Sienese school...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
Vierge de la paix [feminine noun]
OBS: éléo-, elaeo- ou elai(o)- : du grec elaion, huile, entrant dans la composition de quelques mots.