English (Social Movements; War and Peace (International Law); Arms Control)
peace lobby [correct]
CONT: Some 1, 000 peace activists from 40 states lobbied over 300 senators and representatives... after the huge antiwar march here. It was an unprecedented peace lobby, seeking to flex its political muscle in national politics.
CONT: The peace lobby largely confined itself to fighting particular weapons systems like the F-22 and ballistic missile defenses rather than questioning the underlying purpose and scope of the military budget.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Contrôle des armements)
lobby pour la paix [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des lobbys ou des lobbies.
OBS: lobbys (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).