English (International Public Law)
pacific settlement of disputes [correct]
CONT: Pacific settlement of disputes. The parties to any dispute, the continuance of which is likely to endanger the maintenance of international peace and security, shall, first of all, seek a solution by negotiation, enquiry, mediation, conciliation, arbitration, judicial settlement, resort to regional agencies or arrangements, or other peaceful means of their own choice.
French (Droit international public)
règlement pacifique des différends [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Règlement pacifique des différends : Les parties à tout différend dont la prolongation est susceptible de menacer le maintien de la paix et de la sécurité internationales doivent en rechercher la solution, avant tout, par voie de négociation, d'enquête, de médiation, de conciliation, d'arbitrage, de règlement judiciaire, de recours aux organismes ou accords régionaux, ou par d'autres moyens pacifiques de leur choix.