English (Practice and Procedural Law; Police)
promise to appear [correct]
CONT: Contents of appearance notice, promise to appear and recognizance... An appearance notice issued by a peace officer or a promise to appear given to, or a recognizance entered into before, an officer in charge or another peace officer shall(a) set out the name of the accused.
French (Droit judiciaire; Police)
promesse de comparaître [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contenu de la citation à comparaître, de la promesse de comparaître et de l'engagement [...] Une citation à comparaître délivrée par un agent de la paix ou une promesse de comparaître ou un engagement contracté devant un fonctionnaire responsable ou un autre agent de la paix doit: a) indiquer le nom de l'accusé.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Policía)
promesa de comparecencia [feminine noun]