English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); School and School-Related Administration)
truant officer
CONT: The Minister may appoint persons, to be called truant officers, to enforce the attendance of Indian children at school, and for that purpose a truant officer has the powers of a peace officer.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
agent de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]; agente de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut nommer certaines personnes, appelées agents de surveillance, pour contraindre les enfants indiens à fréquenter l’école, et, à cette fin, un agent de surveillance a les pouvoirs d’un agent de la paix.
OBS: agent de surveillance; agente de surveillance : termes tirés du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.