English (Offences and crimes)
assault of peace officer [correct]; assaulting peace officer [correct]
OBS: assaulting peace officer. Term used in the Criminal Code.
French (Infractions et crimes)
voies de fait contre un agent de la paix [correct, feminine noun, plural]