English (Penal Law; Criminology; Police)
public peace [correct]
CONT: ... any officer, constable or other person employed for the preservation and maintenance of the public peace.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie; Police)
ordre public [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] policier ou d'un agent de police ou de toute autre personne chargée du maintien de l'ordre public.