English (Treaties and Conventions)
covenant [correct]; pact [correct]
DEF: An international compact with binding effect, e.g., the Covenant of the League of Nations ...
CONT: Pact is used to denote some specially solemn agreements such as the Briand-Kellogg Pact or the Peace Pact of Paris. "
OBS: It is not helpful that the term [covenant] should be used indiscriminately for the constitution of a supra-national body, a moral renunciation of war, and an association of States for political and cultural ends.
French (Traités et alliances)
pacte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de traité, généralement bilatéral, créant d'importantes obligations réciproques aux États qui y sont parties.