English (War and Peace (International Law))
cold peace [correct]
CONT: [Cold peace] is contrasted against a cold war, in which at least two states which are not openly pursuing a state of war against each other, openly or covertly support conflicts between each other's client states or allies. Cold peace, while marked by similar levels of mistrust and antagonistic domestic policy between the two governments and populations, does not result in proxy wars, formal incursions, or similar conflicts.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
paix froide [correct, feminine noun]; paix glacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation de tension entre États qui altère leurs relations mais exclut l'engagement de forces.
OBS: paix froide; paix glacée : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 décembre 2017.