English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
In peace prepared [correct]; In pace paratus [correct]
OBS: Motto of The Queen’s own Rifles of Canada.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Prêts dans la paix [correct]; In pace paratus [correct]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Queen's own Rifles of Canada.