English (Air Transport)
space race [correct]
OBS: space race : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Transport aérien)
course à l'espace [feminine noun]; course spatiale [feminine noun]