English (Ecosystems; Soil Science)
dry prairie [correct]
CONT: Other areas still retain patches of original forest or prairie but variously altered, as for example, southeastern Quebec, eastern Manitoba, the prairie parkland, the dry prairies of southwest Saskatchewan and southern Alberta and the Peace River region.
French (Écosystèmes; Science du sol)
prairie aride [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces habitats plus ou moins dégradés s'observent dans le sud-est du Québec, l'est du Manitoba, la prairie-parc, les prairies arides du sud-ouest de la Saskatchewan et du sud de l'Alberta et la région de la rivière de la Paix.