English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Translation (General))
patch of forest [correct]
CONT: Other areas still retain patches of original forest or prairie but variously altered, as for example, southeastern Quebec, eastern Manitoba, the prairie parkland, the dry prairies of southwest Saskatchewan and southern Alberta and the Peace River region.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Traduction (Généralités))
îlot de forêt [masculine noun]
CONT: Ailleurs, des îlots de forêt ou des prairies originales ont été conservés, mais ces habitats sont plus ou moins altérés par rapport à ce qu'ils étaient initialement.