English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
threat to the peace [correct]
CONT: The Purpose of the United Nations are : to maintain international peace and security, and to that end : to take effective collective measures for the prevention and removal of threats to the peace, and for the suppression of acts of aggression or other breaches of the peace, and to bring about by peaceful means, and in conformity with the principles of justice and international law, adjustment or settlement of international disputes or situations which might lead to a breach of the peace.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
menace à la paix [correct, feminine noun]; menace contre la paix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitude d'un État qui, par ses déclarations ou les mesures qu'il prend, apparaît comme déterminé à entrer en guerre contre un ou plusieurs autres États, ou situation dont le développement risque de conduire à un conflit, soit à un différend qui, s'il n'est réglé, comporte le même risque, soit à des agissements susceptibles de conduire au même résultat.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
amenaza a la paz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] el Consejo ha autorizado […] el uso de la fuerza militar por una coalición de Estados Miembros o por una organización o agrupación regional. Sin embargo, el Consejo toma tales medidas sólo como último recurso, cuando se han agotado las vías pacíficas para el arreglo de la controversia y luego de determinar que existe una amenaza a la paz, una violación de la paz o un acto de agresión.