English (National and International Security)
global security [correct]
CONT: The adoption of a broader approach to national and global security, brought about by international concern over such issues as the environment, population growth and the availability of critical resources, is a clear factor of stability.
OBS: global security : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
sécurité mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; sécurité globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les notions de sécurité nationale et de sécurité mondiale ont été élargies en raison des préoccupations de la communauté internationale au sujet de questions comme l'environnement, la croissance démographique et la disponibilité de ressources essentielles.
OBS: sécurité globale : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.