English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
NATO force [correct, see observation, NATO]
CONT: During the Cold War, NATO forces provided a frontline deterrence against the Soviet Union and its satellite states. More recently, the organization has pursued global peace and security while asserting its members’ strategic interests in the campaign against Islamic terrorism.
OBS: NATO force: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: NATO force: designation removed from NATOTerm in 2021.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
force de l'OTAN [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: force de l'OTAN : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: force de l'OTAN : désignation retirée de TermOTAN en 2021.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
fuerzas de la OTAN [correct, feminine noun, plural]