English (Military Logistics; Replenishment at Sea (Military))
afloat support [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A form of logistic support outside the confines of a harbour in which fuel, ammunition and supplies are provided for operating forces either underway or at anchor.
OBS: afloat support : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: afloat support: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire; Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire))
soutien logistique à la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; soutien à la mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soutien logistique en dehors des limites portuaires dans lequel l'approvisionnement de forces embarquées est assuré en route ou au mouillage.
OBS: soutien à la mer : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: soutien logistique à la mer : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar; Reabastecimiento en el mar (Militar))
apoyo logístico en el mar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de apoyo logístico, que se realiza fuera de los límites de un puerto, mediante el cual se suministra combustible, munición y otros abastecimientos a las fuerzas operativas en ruta o fondeadas.