English (International Relations; Peace-Keeping Operations; Military Finances)
smart pledge [correct]
CONT: Canada is promoting the "smart pledge" approach when contributing to peace support operations in order to provide the UN [United Nations] with the predictability it needs to more effectively plan its operations and training. "Smart pledges" encourage better coordination of contributions to peacekeeping missions from partner countries, helping to eliminate critical gaps and ensuring that contributions can be deployed on a rotating basis.
French (Relations internationales; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Finances militaires)
engagement conjoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada emploie l’approche des engagements conjoints lorsqu’il contribue aux opérations de soutien à la paix des Nations Unies. En coordonnant les contributions, [le Canada offrira] aux Nations Unies une prévisibilité qui lui permettra de planifier plus efficacement ses formations et ses opérations. [Il coordonnera ses] missions de maintien de la paix avec des pays partenaires pour que chacun d’eux soit déployé en rotation, de façon à éliminer les lacunes.