English (Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
maltreatment award [correct]
CONT: Maltreatment awards at the rate of one dollar per diem to or in respect of former prisoners of war of the Japanese eligible therefore under the Report of the Advisory Commission on War Claims may be paid in a lump sum as in the case of such awards to or in respect of civilians, and such payments shall include any benefit for which the recipients may be eligible pursuant to Article 16 of the Treaty of Peace with Japan.
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
indemnité pour sévices [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les indemnités pour sévices au taux de un dollar par jour à des anciens prisonniers de guerre japonais qui y sont admissibles en vertu du Rapport de la Commission consultative sur les réclamations de guerre, ou ces indemnités à leur égard, peuvent être payées en une somme globale comme dans le cas de telles indemnités payées à des civils ou à leur égard, et ces paiements doivent comprendre tout avantage auquel les bénéficiaires peuvent être admissibles en vertu de l'Article 16 du Traité de paix avec le Japon.