English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
dilatational wave [correct]; P-wave [correct]; compressional wave [correct]; primary wave [correct]; longitudinal wave [correct]; irrotational wave [correct]; pressure wave [correct]; push-pull wave [correct]
DEF: That type of seismic body wave that involves particle motion (alternating compression and expansion) in the direction of propagation.
OBS: The fastest of seismic waves, these compressional waves are the first recorded by the seismographs and have a cycle of about one second. These are higher frequency body waves that are felt by humans and cause damage.
OBS: compressional wave; longitudinal wave; primary; P-Wave : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
onde primaire [correct, feminine noun]; onde de dilatation de distension [correct, feminine noun]; onde de compression [correct, feminine noun]; onde longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; onde P [correct, feminine noun]; onde de distension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ondes de compression qui se propagent très rapidement et apparaissent les premières sur les enregistrements.
OBS: onde longitudinale; onde de compression; onde primaire; onde P : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
onda longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; onda primaria [correct, feminine noun]; onda P [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sísmica primaria, de propagación rápida en cualquier medio sólido o fluido.