English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
Rayleigh wave [correct]; R wave [correct]
DEF: A seismic surface wave characterized by a retrograde, elliptical motion in the vertical plane.
OBS: Of all seismic waves, Raleigh waves and other surface waves have the strongest effect on seismographs.
OBS: Rayleigh wave; R wave : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
onde de Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]; onde R [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: onde de Raleigh; onde R : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
onda de Rayleigh [correct, feminine noun]; onda R [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sísmica de superficie, que actúa y se propaga sobre el suelo como una ola.