English (Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
acoustic wave [correct]; sound wave [correct]; sonic wave [correct]; acoustical wave [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal wave; the portion of a sound between two successive compressions or rarefactions.
OBS: In common usage it is restricted to fluids, but it often includes P-waves in the solid Earth.
OBS: acoustical wave: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: acoustic wave; sound wave; sonic wave : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
onde sonore [correct, feminine noun]; onde acoustique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Simples ondes de pression et de dépression qui, si elles se suivent à une vitesse convenable, ni trop lente ni trop rapide, donneront un son.
CONT: Lorsque la source sonore fonctionne, elle produit des ondes acoustiques qui se propagent à partir de la source dans toutes les directions.
OBS: onde acoustique : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: onde acoustique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar); Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Control de armamentos)
onda sonora [correct, feminine noun]; onda acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibración mecánica en un medio elástico, sólido o fluido, que, al ser percibida por el oído humano, produce la sensación de sonido.