English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
Love wave [correct]; Q wave [correct]; Querwellen wave [avoid, obsolete]; LQ wave [correct]
DEF: A major type of surface wave having a horizontal motion that is shear or transverse to the direction of propagation. Its velocity depends only on density and rigidity modulus, and not on bulk modulus.
OBS: Love wave; Querwellan wave; Q wave; LQ wave : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
onde de Love [correct, feminine noun]; onde Q [correct, feminine noun]; onde de Love Q [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ondes transversales guidées dans la croûte et le manteau [...]
OBS: onde de Love; onde Q; onde de Love Q : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
onda de Love [correct, feminine noun]; onda Q [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sísmica de superficie de propagación horizontal, que desplaza al suelo perpendicularmente a su dirección de propagación.