English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
S wave [correct]; secondary wave [correct]; transverse wave [correct]; rotational wave [correct]; shear wave [correct]; equivoluminal wave [correct]; distortional wave [correct]; tangential wave [correct]
DEF: A seismic short wavelength and high frequency body wave propagated through the solid parts of the Earth by a shearing motion that involves oscillation perpendicular to the direction of propagation.
OBS: [This wave] does not travel through the outer (liquid) core of the Earth; named secondary (S) because they arrive later than the primary waves.
OBS: secondary wave; S wave; shear wave; transverse wave : terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: shear wave: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
onde S [correct, feminine noun]; onde transversale [correct, feminine noun]; onde secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; seconde onde préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; onde de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; onde de distorsion [correct, feminine noun]; onde rotationnelle [feminine noun]; onde de rotation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des ondes transversales (les ondes S) pour lesquelles les particules sont déplacées dans la direction perpendiculaire à la propagation, on les dit encore ondes de cisaillement (Sh).
CONT: [L'onde S] correspond à des distorsions sans changement de volume; le déplacement est dirigé dans le plan normal à la direction de propagation : une telle onde est dite transversale.
OBS: onde secondaire; onde S; onde de cisaillement; onde transversale : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: onde S; onde transversale; onde de cisaillement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
onda secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sísmica más lenta que la onda P, que no se propaga en un medio fluido.