English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
surface wave [correct]; L wave [correct]
DEF: A seismic wave that travels along the surface of the Earth, or along a subsurface interface. Surface waves include Rayleigh wave, Love wave, and the coupled wave.
OBS: surface wave; L wave : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
onde de surface [correct, feminine noun]; onde superficielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde sismique qui se propage à proximité de la surface de la Terre. On distingue les ondes de Rayleigh et les ondes de Love.
CONT: On distingue deux classes d'ondes en sismologie : les ondes de volume, qui se propagent à l'intérieur de la Terre, et les ondes de surface dont l'énergie est localisée près de la surface de la Terre.
OBS: onde de surface : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
onda de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sísmica, lenta, que se propaga paralelamente al suelo.