English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
elastic wave [correct]
DEF: A wave that is propagated by some kind of elastic deformation, that is, a change in shape that disappears when the stresses are removed.
OBS: A seismic wave is a type of elastic wave.
OBS: elastic wave : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
onde élastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde qui est propagée par un type de déformation élastique, c'est-à-dire un changement de forme qui disparaît quand les contraintes sont enlevées.
OBS: Une onde sismique est un type d'onde élastique.
OBS: onde élastique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.