English (Combat Support; Field Artillery)
first line ammunition [correct]
CONT: Caseless ammunition was developed to improve burst shot capability by eliminating the extraction process, thereby lessening the propensity of the weapon to climb during automatic fire. It is also intended to lighten combat loads, thus permitting more first line ammunition to be carried by soldiers. Finally, it also eliminates brass waste.
OBS: United Nations. Reference Guide for Peace-keeping Forces, June 1974, p. B-55.
French (Soutien au combat; Artillerie de campagne)
munition de première ligne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nations Unies. Manuel de référence pour les forces de maintien de la paix, juin 1974, p. B-65.