English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Diplomacy; War and Peace (International Law))
peacebuilding [correct, NATO, standardized]; peace-building [correct]; strengthening peace
DEF: A peace support effort designed to reduce the risk of relapsing into conflict by addressing the underlying causes of the conflict and the longer-term needs of the people. [Definition standardized by NATO].
DEF: Action to identify and support structures which will tend to strengthen and solidify peace in order to avoid a relapse into conflict (An Agenda for Peace).
OBS: Peacebuilding requires a long-term commitment and may run concurrently with other types of peace support efforts.
OBS: peacebuilding : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: peace-building: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Diplomatie; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
consolidation de la paix [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Effort de soutien de la paix visant à réduire le risque de reprise d’un conflit en s’attaquant aux causes profondes du conflit et en répondant aux besoins à long terme de la population. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
DEF: Action menée en vue de définir et d'étayer les structures propres à raffermir la paix afin d'éviter une reprise des hostilités (Agenda pour la paix).
OBS: La consolidation de la paix exige un engagement à long terme et peut être menée simultanément avec d'autres types d’efforts de soutien de la paix.
OBS: consolidation de la paix : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: consolidation de la paix : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Diplomacia; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
consolidación de la paz [feminine noun]