English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
coexistence [correct]; peaceful coexistence [correct]; pacific coexistence [correct]
DEF: As applied to politics, the peaceful accommodation of two or more divergent political systems or blocs (e.g., capitalistic and socialistic states) short of an open armed conflict.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
coexistence [correct, feminine noun]; coexistence pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: principe selon lequel chacun des deux pays ou blocs de pays de régimes politiques ou économiques antagonistes (particulièrement le capitalisme et le communisme) accepte de collaborer à une organisation du monde qui admet l'existence de l'adversaire.