English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
peaceful development of space [correct]
CONT: We must be prepared to make the best use of these technologies in meeting our security requirements, while upholding Canada's long-standing commitment to the peaceful development of space.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
exploitation pacifique de l'espace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous devons donc être prêts à appliquer ces technologies à nos besoins de sécurité, tout en respectant les engagements canadiens de longue date à l'égard de l'exploitation pacifique de l'espace.