English (Parasitoses; Worms and Related Organisms)
schistosome [correct]; bilharzia [correct]; blood fluke [correct]
DEF: Any of a genus (Schistosoma) of flukes that live as parasites in the blood vessels of mammals, including man, and birds.
CONT: ... parasitic worms... include not only the ones that live fairly peacefully in our guts but also some vicious invaders. Among the latter are schistosomes that can cause liver and kidney failure....
French (Parasitoses; Vers et organismes apparentés)
schistosome [correct, masculine noun]; bilharzie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ver parasite des vaisseaux sanguins des mammifères et des oiseaux, chez lesquels il provoque les schistosomiases plus connues sous le nom de bilharzioses.
Spanish (Parasitosis; Gusanos y organismos semejantes)
esquistosoma [correct, masculine noun]