English (General Vocabulary)
ethnic slaughter [correct]
CONT: ... the United Nations has failed in its policing role, first in Somalia, where peacekeepers were unable to subdue marauding clans, and more recently in Rwanda, where UN troops have watched helplessly as an ethnic slaughter raged.
French (Vocabulaire général)
carnage ethnique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: nettoyage, purification ethnique