English (Military Organization; Military Training)
standing army [correct]
CONT: The Nordic system has an example of how States with small standing armies can unite together to set up a joint training structure for teaching peacekeeping skills.
French (Organisation militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
armée permanente [correct, feminine noun]