English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
peacekeeping operation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; PKO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; PK Ops [avoid, noun, NATO]
OBS: [A peacekeeping operation] traditionally refers to non-combat military operations undertaken by outside forces with the consent of all major belligerent parties and designed to monitor and facilitate the implementation of an existing truce agreement in support of diplomatic efforts to reach a political settlement.
OBS: peacekeeping operation; PKO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
opération de maintien de la paix [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: opération de maintien de la paix : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.