English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
territorial defence [correct]
CONT: These formations have common territorial defence and domestic operations responsibilities in Canada, but each could also be tasked to undertake or provide forces for peacekeeping or contingency operations abroad.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
défense territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces formations ont des responsabilités communes, soit la défense territoriale et certaines opérations nationales, mais chacune d'elles peut aussi être appelée à participer à des opérations d'urgence ou de maintien de la paix à l'étranger.