English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
photoelectric receptor [correct]; photoelectric cell [correct, see observation]; PEC [correct]; PEC; photo-electric cell [correct]; photocell [correct, see observation]; electric eye [correct, see observation]
CONT: There are several different types of photoelectric cells. In some [i.e., phototubes] there is a light-sensitive surface [a photocathode] which emits electrons and a second electrode, usually maintained at a fairly high positive potential, which collects the electrons ... A second type is the photovoltaic or barrier layer photocell in which incident light produces an emf between two terminals ... Solar cells, widely used to provide energy for satellites and space vehicles, are photovoltaic cells converting radiant energy into electrical energy. A familiar form uses a very perfect silicon crystal which is treated with trace impurities to introduce extra positive charges on one side of a thin wafer and extra negative charges on the other side ... Radiant energy disturbs the electrical balance of the charges and thereby induces an emf which continues as long as light strikes the crystal ... A third type of photoelectric cell [photoconductive, or photoresistive cell] utilizes the photoconductivity effect.
OBS: The term photoelectric cell, or photocell, should not be used for a phototube, which is a vacuum tube and not a cell.
OBS: electric eye: The layman’s term for a photoelectric cell. Also used to designate an unrelated type of electronic device (a magic eye) used for tuning radio receivers.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Chimie analytique)
récepteur photoélectrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cellule photoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; photocellule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le Dictionnaire de Physique (J.P. Mathieu, 1983), on décrit trois catégories de cellules photoélectriques, soit : 1) les cellules photoémissives (syn. : phototubes - qui ne font pas appel aux matériaux semiconducteurs); 2) les cellules photovoltaïques; 3) les cellules photoconductrices (ou photorésistantes), ces deux dernières catégories nécessitant l'emploi de semiconducteurs. Dans l'Encyclopédie internationale des sciences et des techniques on utilise le terme dans ce même sens général. Par contre, dans le Dictionnaire mémento d'électronique, Dunot, éd. Paris 1969, page 59, on exclut les phototubes. On retrouve donc, en français, la même diversité de sens des termes qu'en anglais. Cette fiche traite de ces termes dans leur sens le plus large.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
PHR: Selenium photocell.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Química analítica)
fotocélula [feminine noun]