English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
calico scallop [correct]; Atlantic calico scallop
OBS: Family :Pectinidae.
OBS: calico scallop: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
pétoncle calicot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peigne calicot [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; peigne bigarré [masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Pectinidae.
OBS: pétoncle calicot : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: peigne calicot : terme officialisé dans l'Union européenne.