English (Botany)
Pelargonium [Latin]
DEF: A large genus of southern African herbs (family Geraniaceae) with showy flowers of various shades of red or white distinguished by the spurred calyx and irregular corolla.
French (Botanique)
pélargonium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nom Pelargonium doit être réservé à des plantes peu ou pas rustiques, originaires d'Afrique du Sud, dont les fleurs sont zygomorphes (ou irrégulières) [...]
OBS: Même si le genre Pelargonium est bien distinct du genre Geranium, plusieurs les confondent.