English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Chassard-Lapiné position [correct]
DEF: A position for a semiaxial projection of the pelvis, obtained with the patient sitting on the table and leaning forward, and the central ray directed vertically through the lumbosacral region.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
position de Chassard et Lapiné [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position pour la radiographie du bassin en vue axiale. Le sujet est assis sur la table, le tronc fléchi en avant, et le rayon vertical de l'appareil est centré sur les apophyses épineuses lombaires.