English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Thomas test [correct]; Thomas’ test [correct]
DEF: A test to detect a flexion contracture of the hip. This test is performed by flexing the unaffected hip enough to obliterate the lumbar lordosis and fix the pelvis. Normally, it is possible to extend the opposite hip completely so that the thigh touches the table. When the hip is contracted in flexion, its severity is measured by the angle that the incompletely extended thigh forms with the table.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Thomas [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de Thomas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre évaluant l'importance, en degrés, de la contracture en flexion de la hanche, alors que le bassin est immobilisé par la flexion maximale de la hanche contralatérale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Thomas [feminine noun]