English (Bones and Joints)
femur [correct]; thigh bone [correct]; femoral bone [correct]
DEF: The long bone of the leg between the pelvis and knee in humans.
OBS: femur: Also taxonomic term (Nomenclatura Anatomica).
French (Os et articulations)
fémur [correct, masculine noun]; femur [Latin]
DEF: Os long qui constitue le squelette de la cuisse.