English (Pregnancy)
descent
CONT: [Here are some] steps by which the head traverses the pelvis : descent..., internal rotation...
French (Grossesse)
descente [feminine noun]
CONT: La traversée de la filière pelvienne comprend : [...] l'engagement [...], la descente, [la] rotation [et] le dégagement [...]