English (Urinary Tract)
ureter [correct]
DEF: The fibromuscular tube that conveys the urine from the kidney to the bladder.
OBS: It begins with the renal pelvis, a funnel-like dilatation, and empties into the base of the bladder.
French (Appareil urinaire)
uretère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit fibromusculaire cylindrique, étroit, pair, qui amène l'urine du rein à la vessie.
OBS: L'uretère mesure environ 27 cm. Il commence dans le pelvis rénal par une portion dilatée, et se termine dans la partie postérieure et inférieure de la vessie.