English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
external conjugate of pelvis [correct]; external conjugate diameter [correct]; external conjugate [correct]; Baudelocque’s diameter [correct]
DEF: The distance from the depression under the last lumbar spine to the upper margin of the pelvis.
OBS: external conjugate of pelvis; external conjugate : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.02.018: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
conjugué externe [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre de Baudelocque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le processus épineux de la dernière vertèbre lombale et le bord supérieur de la symphyse [pubienne].
OBS: conjugué externe : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.02.018 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
conjugado externo de la pelvis [correct, masculine noun]; diámetro de Baudelocque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conjugado externo o diámetro de Baudelocque: se mide con el pelvímetro, desde el borde superior del pubis a la apófisis espinosa de la lumbar V, siendo su valor normal 20 cm.