English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
pelvis [correct]; bony pelvis [correct]; pelvis ossea [correct]; pelvic girdle [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The bony structure composed of the two hip bones joined by the pubic symphysis, the sacrum and the coccyx.
OBS: pelvis : This term refers both to the bony structure and to the anatomical region where it is situated.
OBS: pelvic girdle : This term is sometimes used erroneously to refer to the pelvis, but it refers only to the two coxal bones.
OBS: pelvis : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.02.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
pelvis [correct, masculine noun]; bassin [correct, masculine noun]; bassin osseux [correct, masculine noun]; ceinture pelvienne [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure osseuse composée du sacrum, du coccyx et des deux os coxaux reliés par la symphyse pubienne.
OBS: pelvis; bassin : Ces termes désignent à la fois la structure osseuse et la région anatomique où cette structure osseuse se trouve.
OBS: ceinture pelvienne : Ce terme est parfois utilisé de manière abusive pour désigner le pelvis, alors qu'il désigne uniquement les deux os coxaux.
OBS: pelvis : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.02.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología animal; Huesos y articulaciones)
pelvis [feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura con forma de bacinilla que soporta la columna vertebral y que contiene el sacro, el coxis y los huesos de la cadera (ilio, pubis e isquio).