English (Surgery)
Trendelenburg’s position [correct]; Trendelenburg position [correct]; Trendelenberg position
DEF: A supine position on the operating table, which is inclined at varying angles so that the pelvis is higher than the head with the knees flexed and legs hanging over the end of the table.
French (Chirurgie)
position de Trendelenburg [correct, feminine noun]; position dorso-sacrée déclive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un malade en décubitus dorsal, tête plus bas que les pieds, utilisée en chirurgie gynécologique ou digestive.