English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
trabeculae of corpus spongiosum of penis [correct]; trabeculae of corpus spongiosum [correct]
DEF: [The] numerous bands and cords of fibromuscular tissue traversing the interior of the corpus spongiosum of the penis, creating the cavernous spaces that give the structure its spongy character.
OBS: trabeculae of corpus spongiosum of penis; trabeculae of corpus spongiosum : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
trabécules du corps spongieux [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Cloisons délimitant les cavernes du corps spongieux.
OBS: trabécules du corps spongieux : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.021 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.