English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
trabeculae of corpora cavernosa of penis [correct]; trabeculae of corpora cavernosa [correct]
DEF: [The] numerous bands and cords of fibromuscular tissue traversing the interior of the corpora cavernosa of the penis, attached to the tunica albuginea and septum and creating the cavernous spaces that become filled with blood during erection.
OBS: trabeculae of corpora cavernosa of penis; trabeculae of corpora cavernosa : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.020: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
trabécules des corps caverneux [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Cloisons délimitant les cavernes des corps caverneux.
OBS: trabécules des corps caverneux : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.020 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.