English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
suspensory ligament of penis [correct]
DEF: A strong fibrous band that comes from the external deep investing fascia and attaches the root of the penis to the linea alba, symphysis pubis, and arcuate pubic ligament.
OBS: suspensory ligament of penis : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.02.019: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
ligament suspenseur du pénis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligament triangulaire médian reliant le pénis à la région abdomino-pubienne.
OBS: ligament suspenseur du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.02.019 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.