English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
Bannayan-Riley-Ruvalcaba syndrome [correct]; BRRS [correct]
DEF: A genetic condition characterized by a large head size(macrocephaly), multiple noncancerous tumors and tumor-like growths called hamartomas, and dark freckles on the penis in males.
OBS: The signs and symptoms of Bannayan-Riley-Ruvalcaba syndrome are present from birth or become apparent in early childhood.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
syndrome Bannayan Riley Ruvalcaba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection hamartomateuse autosomique dominante caractérisée par une macrocéphalie, une polypose intestinale, un retard des acquisitions et des anomalies de la pigmentation génitale chez l'homme.
OBS: [Le syndrome] s'associe à des mutations du gène PTEN et comporte un risque élevé de tumeurs, essentiellement bénignes, digestives, de la thyroïde, du sein ou du système nerveux.