English (Animal Diseases; Sheep Raising)
pizzle rot [correct]; enzootic posthitis [correct]; sheath rot [correct]; balanoposthitis [correct]
DEF: An endemic inflammation of the prepuce and penis of castrated male sheep.
OBS: It is caused by Corynebacterium renale but the clinical disease appears only when there is lush pasture and a consequent high alkalinization of the urine, and also a high intake of oestrogens from the pasture. There is a concurrent vulvitis in ewes and bulls may be affected.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
posthite enzootique [correct, feminine noun]; balanoposthite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de l'extrémité de la verge et de la cavité du fourreau.