English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
fundiform ligament of penis [correct]
DEF: A broad elastic band of fascial fibers that arises from the linea alba and from the fibrae intercrurales just above the symphysis pubis and then passes down to the penis, where it divides and passes around the penis and on into the scrotum.
OBS: fundiform ligament of penis : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.02.023: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
ligament fundiforme du pénis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau de fibres des lames latérales du ligament suspenseur du pénis qui en contourne les faces latérales et inférieure et s'unit au-dessous de cette face inférieure au faisceau du côté opposé.
OBS: ligament fundiforme du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.02.023 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.