English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
fascia of penis [correct]; Buck fascia; deep fascia of penis; fascia penis profunda
DEF: A deep layer that surrounds the three erectile bodies of the penis.
OBS: fascia of penis : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.026: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
fascia pénis [correct, masculine noun]; enveloppe élastique de la verge [former designation, feminine noun]; enveloppe fibro-élastique de la verge [former designation, feminine noun]; fascia de Buck [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe fibro-élastique qui engaine les corps caverneux et le corps spongieux, et recouvre les vaisseaux profonds et les nerfs dorsaux de la verge.
OBS: fascia pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.026 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.