English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
quick flashing light [correct, standardized]; Q [correct, standardized]; quick light [correct]; Q [correct]; Q
DEF: A flashing light that flashes between 50 and 79 times per minute.
OBS: quick flashing light: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
feu à scintillements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Q [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu scintillant [correct, masculine noun]; Q [correct, masculine noun]; Q; feu à éclats en séquence rapide [correct, masculine noun]; Q [correct, masculine noun]; Q
DEF: Feu à éclats qui clignote entre 50 et 79 fois par minute.
OBS: feu à scintillements : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).