English (Commercial Fishing)
catch per unit effort [correct, noun]; CPUE [correct, noun]; CUE [correct, noun, less frequent]; catch per unit of effort [correct, noun]; CPUE [correct, noun]; CPUE
DEF: The amount of catch that is taken per unit of fishing effort...
OBS: [For example, ] number of fish per longline hook-months.
French (Pêche commerciale)
prise par unité d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; PPUE [correct, feminine noun]; PUE [correct, feminine noun]; capture par unité d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; CPUE [correct, feminine noun]; CPUE
DEF: Volume de la prise effectuée par unité d'effort de pêche [...]
OBS: Par exemple, le nombre de poissons pris par hameçon de palangre-mois [...]
OBS: prise par unité d'effort; PPUE; PUE; capture par unité d'effort; CPUE : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
captura por unidad de esfuerzo [correct, feminine noun]; CPUE [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de captura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de la captura obtenida por unidad de esfuerzo de pesca [...]
PHR: CPUE nominal, CPUE estandarizada