English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
very quick flashing light [correct, standardized]; VQ [correct, standardized]; very quick light [correct]
DEF: A flashing light that flashes between 80 and 159 times per minute.
OBS: very quick flashing light: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
feu à scintillements rapides [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VQ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu scintillant rapide [correct, masculine noun]; VQ [correct, masculine noun]; VQ; feu à éclats en séquence très rapide [correct, masculine noun]; VQ [correct, masculine noun]; VQ
DEF: Feu à éclats qui clignote entre 80 et 159 fois par minute.
OBS: feu à scintillements rapides : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).