English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
ultra quick flashing light [correct, standardized]; UQ [correct, standardized]; ultra quick light [correct]; UQ [correct]; UQ
DEF: A flashing light that flashes 160 times per minute or more.
OBS: ultra quick flashing light: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
feu à scintillements ultrarapides [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UQ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu scintillant ultrarapide [correct, masculine noun]; UQ [correct, masculine noun]; UQ
DEF: Feu à éclats qui clignote 160 fois par minute ou plus.
OBS: feu à scintillements ultrarapides : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).