English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
foot per second [correct, noun]; fps [correct, noun]; ft/s [correct, noun]
OBS: ... a unit of both speed (scalar) and velocity (vector quantity, which includes direction). It expresses the distance in feet (ft) traveled or displaced, divided by the time in seconds (s).
OBS: The corresponding unit in the International System of Units(SI) is the meter per second.
OBS: foot per second : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pied par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; p/s [correct, masculine noun]; pied/seconde [correct, masculine noun]; p/s [correct, masculine noun]; p/s
CONT: Le pied par seconde [...] est une unité de vitesse (scalaire) et de vecteur vitesse. Elle exprime la distance en pieds, divisé par le temps en secondes.
OBS: L'unité correspondant au pied par seconde dans le Système international d'unités (SI) est le mètre par seconde.
OBS: pied par seconde; pied/seconde : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.