English (Conductors and Resistors)
conducting surface [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area having a surface resistivity of less than 1 megohm per square.
CONT: For continuous ozone production, oxygen or air is circulated between two plane or curved conducting surfaces or electrodes separated by a narrow gap of uniform size.
OBS: conducting surface: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: conducting surface: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
surface conductrice [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone ayant une résistivité de surface inférieure à 1 mégohm par unité au carré.
CONT: Afin d'assurer une production d'ozone continue, on fait circuler un débit d'oxygène ou d'air entre deux surfaces conductrices, ou électrodes, planes ou cylindriques, séparées par un faible intervalle constant.
OBS: surface conductrice : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: surface conductrice : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).