English (Pregnancy; The Genitals)
first-degree obstetric laceration [correct]
DEF: An obstetric laceration of the perineum involving the fourchette, the vaginal mucosa, and adjacent skin but not the underlying fascia and muscle.
French (Grossesse; Organes génitaux)
déchirure périnéale du premier degré [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure du premier degré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A un degré de plus et souvent simultanément, la peau va céder jusqu'à la hauteur du sphincter; c'est la déchirure périnéale du premier degré, où la gaine du sphincter externe forme la première barrière à la déchirure.