English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
perineal body [correct]
DEF: The fibromuscular mass in the median plane of the perineum where converge and attach the bulbo-spongiosus and sphincter ani externus muscles, the two levatores ani, and the two deep and the two superficial transverse perineal muscles.
OBS: perineal body: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
corps du périnée [correct, masculine noun]; corps périnéal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse fibromusculaire où convergent et s'entrelacent les fibres tendineuses de la plupart des muscles des plans superficiel et moyen du périnée.
OBS: corps du périnée; corps périnéal : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.