English (Morphology and General Physiology; Genitourinary Tract; Muscles and Tendons)
perineum [correct]
DEF: The surface area between the thighs extending from the coccyx to the pubis that includes the anus posteriorly and the genitalia anteriorly.
OBS: perineum : This term, like the term fascia, has been used in different ways in different languages and circumstances. In its most restricted sense, and in obstetrics, it has equated with perineal body; in an intermediate sense it has included only superficial structures within anal and urogenital triangles; in its widest sense, as used here, it includes all structures within those triangles, extending deeply as far as the inferior fascia of the pelvic diaphragm that separates it from pelvic cavity.
OBS: perineum : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil génito-urinaire; Muscles et tendons)
périnée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région de forme rhomboïde qui s'étend en longueur depuis la symphyse pubienne jusqu'à la pointe du coccyx et en largeur d'une tubérosité ischiatique à l'autre.
OBS: [Le périnée] se divise en un périnée antérieur ou urogénital, zone triangulaire ayant la symphyse pubienne comme sommet et la ligne bi-ischiatique comme base, et un périnée postérieur ou anal, triangle plus petit dont la base est la ligne bi-ischiatique et le sommet la pointe du coccyx.
OBS: périnée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Aparato genitourinario; Músculos y tendones)
perineo [masculine noun]