English (Animal Behaviour)
flehmen [correct]; lip-curling [correct]
DEF: The ritual of urine sniffing; a behavioural component of libido in the male animal. The animal appears to be carrying out a test for odour in the urine. He sniffs the urine or the perineum, then extends the head, dilates the nostrils, and lifts and curls the upper lip.
French (Comportement animal)
flehmen [correct, masculine noun]; retroussement des babines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Flehmen désigne une mimique particulière propre aux équidés en général qui consiste à retrousser la lèvre supérieure afin d'analyser plus profondément les odeurs perçues grâce à un organe, l'organe de Jacobson, situé dans le palais.
OBS: Comportement sexuel mâle chez les ongulés (chèvres, moutons).
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
reflejo del labio curvo [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo de flehmen [correct, masculine noun]; flehmen [correct, masculine noun]