English (Bones and Joints)
periostitis [correct]; periosteitis [correct]; cortical osteitis [correct, see observation]
DEF: Inflammation of the periosteum, the membrane investing the bone.
OBS: cortical osteitis: periostitis with involvement of the superficial layer of bone.
French (Os et articulations)
périostite [correct, feminine noun]; ostéite corticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation aiguë ou chronique du périoste.