English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
osteosclerosis [correct]
DEF: Increased bone density or radio-opacity. This may be due to increased calcium deposition within the bone as in osteopetrosis or may be due to increased bone formation in the periosteum on the external portion of the bony cortex, or endosteal, causing narrowing of the marrow cavity or thickening of the compact bone itself.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
ostéosclérose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaississement localisé ou généralisé des travées osseuses rétrécissant les espaces médullaires et se traduisant radiologiquement par une accentuation de l'opacité osseuse. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 602.]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones; Radiografía (Medicina))
osteosclerosis [correct, feminine noun]