English (Surgical Instruments)
Doyen rib elevator [correct]; Doyen elevator [correct]; Doyen periosteal elevator [correct]; Doyen rib raspatory; Doyen costal elevator
CONT: A Doyen elevator is then used to strip periosteum along the posterior part of the rib.
CONT: A Doyen periosteal elevator is used to dissect the neurovascular bundle and muscle attachments from rib, remaining extrapleural.
OBS: Doyen’s rib raspatory is commonly noted in British catalogues ... although the French prefer to call it "rugine" whereas Doyen’s rongeur for excavating the acetabulum in hip surgery is in effect a cylindrical form of drill. ... In practice many English-language instrument catalogues interchange the terms "raspatory", "rugine", and "periosteal elevator" haphazardly, though "rugine" tends to be reserved for instruments of French design. ... Indeed, the French for "raspatory" is "rugine", and to clarify English usage, either one term or the other should be discarded.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rugine costale de Doyen [correct, feminine noun]; rugine-raspatoire de Doyen [feminine noun]