English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
periosteum [correct]; periost [correct]
DEF: A layer of [connective] tissue which envelops the bones, except where they are covered by cartilage ...
OBS: periosteum : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
périoste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de tissu conjonctif qui couvre les os à l'exception des surfaces osseuses recouvertes de cartilage.
OBS: périoste : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.007 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
periostio [masculine noun]; periosteo [masculine noun]