English (Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
Pelkan spur [correct]
DEF: A spurlike projection usually occurring at the distal, lateral, or medial aspect of a long bone. It is seen in scurvy and occurs in the accentuated zone of provisional calcification, representing an elevation of the periosteum by a subperiosteal hemorrhage.
French (Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
éperon de Pelkan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit éperon osseux métaphysaire.