English (Bones and Joints)
subperiosteal abscess [correct]
DEF: An abscess forming deep to the periosteum and thereby raising the periosteum away from the subjacent bone, as in cases when an abscess presents behind the ear in mastoiditis.
French (Os et articulations)
abcès sous-périosté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Évacuation d'un abcès sous-périosté : Lorsque le diagnostic d'abcès sous-périosté est fait, il est indispensable de l'évacuer.