English (Telephones)
talk time [correct]
DEF: The length of time you can talk on your wireless phone before the battery runs out.
OBS: The battery capacity of a cellular portable or transportable [phone] is usually expressed in terms of so many minutes of talk time or so many hours of standby time. When you’re talking, the phone draws additional power from the battery.
French (Téléphones)
autonomie en communication [correct, feminine noun]; temps de conversation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle un périphérique sans fil peut rester en transmission (conversations téléphoniques, envoi et réception de données) jusqu'à épuisement de la batterie.
OBS: Cette autonomie, exprimée en heures et minutes, est beaucoup plus courte que l'autonomie en veille car la transmission nécessite plus d'énergie. Par conséquent, l'autonomie en veille dépend de la durée d'utilisation du téléphone pour communiquer.