English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Satellite Telecommunications; Radiotelephony)
advanced mobile phone system [correct]; AMPS [correct]; advanced mobile phone service [correct]; AMPS [correct]; AMPS
CONT: Advanced Mobile Phone System: First Generation Cellular Radio standard developed in the USA. It is an analogue system which uses different frequency carriers to create communications channels in a technique known as Frequency Division Multiple Access (FDMA). AMPS is still widely used and forms the basis for a number of other cellular radio standards such as TACS and D-AMPS.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications par satellite; Radiotéléphonie)
service téléphonique mobile perfectionné [correct, masculine noun]; AMPS [masculine noun]; service téléphonique mobile évolué [correct, masculine noun]; système perfectionné de téléphone portable [correct, masculine noun]; téléphonie cellulaire évoluée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de réseau cellulaire analogique.
OBS: Ce réseau utilise la bande voisine de 800 mégahertz.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Servicios telefónicos; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Radiotelefonía)
sistema avanzado de telefonía móvil [correct, masculine noun]; AMPS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema celular analógico más extendido es el denominado Advanced Mobile Phone System o Sistema Avanzado de Telefonía Móvil (AMPS), originado en los EUA.