English (Telephones)
long-distance coin call [correct]; long distance coin call [correct]
CONT: AT&T proposes to phase out its dumb-phone service gradually, over the next nine months. Whenever a long-distance coin call was dialed, the caller would hear a taped message announcing the date when service would end from that particular phone.
French (Téléphones)
appel interurbain payant [correct, masculine noun]; appel interurbain à partir d'un téléphone public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'époque des appels interurbains payants sera bientôt révolue, grâce à Internet.