English (Telecommunications)
911 [correct, noun]; 9-1-1 [correct, noun]; nine-one-one [correct, noun]; 911 service [correct, noun]; 9-1-1 service [correct, noun]; 911 emergency service [correct, noun]; emergency service 911 [correct, noun]
CONT: The three-digit number designated for public use throughout North America to report an emergency or request emergency services such as police, fire department or ambulance.
OBS: Not all phone systems have 911 service, because before it can be set up, all emergency services have to work together to create a central place where all 911 calls can be handled. As a result, there is 911 service in most large cities, but not in rural parts of Canada.
French (Télécommunications)
9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; 911 [correct, masculine noun]; service 911 [correct, masculine noun]; service 9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]; service d'urgence 911 [correct, masculine noun]; service d'urgence 9-1-1 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro à composer pour signaler une urgence ou demander des secours, comme la police, les pompiers ou l'ambulance.
OBS: Les systèmes de téléphone ne disposent pas tous du service 9-1-1. Avant de mettre un tel service en place, tous les services d'urgence doivent unir leurs efforts pour créer un lieu central où les appels seront traités. Par conséquent, la plupart des grandes villes profitent de ce service, mais pas les régions rurales du Canada.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
911 [correct, masculine noun]; servicio de emergencias 911 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El 911 es el número de tres dígitos escogido en los Estados Unidos de América para la comunicación de cualquier incidencia en que peligre la vida de una persona o un grave riesgo. El 911 tiene su origen en una reunión de la Asociación de Jefes de Bomberos de USA, en 1957, cuando se acordó el establecimiento de un número único para comunicar incendios.